PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) and for the purpose of this Notice, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it under the Act. This Notice applies to the persons governed under the Act and serves to inform you how your Personal Data is controlled, processed and/or used by Boustead Properties Berhad (hereinafter referred to as “BPB”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act 2016, which includes the subsidiaries, associated, related and affiliated companies, entities and identities as well as their subsidiaries, associated and affiliated companies, entities and identities, whether in the present or future.

For the purpose of this Notice, Personal Data includes data collected and to be collected before and after issuance of this Notice.

1. Collection of Personal Data
The personal information you voluntarily provide shall be used by BPB and its subsidiaries for the below mentioned purposes, but not limited to:
• Internal record keeping;
• For contact and communications purposes, including responding to any queries;
• To extend information on available projects, products and services;
• To carry out administrative and planning activities and contest;
• To plan and develop future activities and opportunities;
• To facilitate your requirements and enquiries in relation to any BPB events;
• For the purposes of inclusion in media engagements and/or any relevant or related events;
• To allow the compilation and analysis of statistics relevant to any BPB events;
• To send information, updates and corporate information via postage, email, text messages or social media platforms;
• To maintain and upkeep of customer’s records and data;
• For data analytics; and
• For any other purposes that are incidental or ancillary to any of the above purposes (hereinafter referred to collectively as “Purposes”)

2. Nature of Personal Data
a) The Personal Data in relation to you may include details of your name, identity card number, date of birth, age, gender, address, contact details, occupation, employment details, financial information, academic information, social media accounts, photograph, voice, business contact details, as well as digitally gathered data like social media identifier, IP addresses, URL clicks, date and time visitations and “cookies” tracking.

b) We may also collect Personal Data which is of sensitive in nature such as physical or mental health or medical condition, religious beliefs, or other beliefs of a similar nature. The Personal Data collected may also include copies and other forms of supporting documents. For the purpose of this Notice, Personal
Data includes data collected and to be collected before and after issuance of this Notice.

c) When we collect personal data or sensitive personal data from you, we will only do so when needed for fulfilment of one of the Purposes set out above and subject to applicable data protection, privacy, or other applicable laws.
We may also obtain your Personal Data Information from publicly available information systems and reporting agencies in connection with our contract with you.

3. Impact Resulting from Failure to Supply Personal Data
a) The supply of Personal Data is necessary for BPB to provide our projects, products and/or services to you. If you do not provide your Personal Data, BPB may not be able to process and/or disclose your personal data for any of the above Purposes.
b) It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, BPB will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and not updated.

4. Processing of Personal Data
We are processing your Personal Data collected as below:
a) processing your personal data and sensitive personal data for the Purposes as described above.
b) where there are legitimate interests and/or other lawful grounds to process the relevant Personal Data.

5. Disclosure and Transfer of your Personal Data
a) BPB may disclose your Personal Data to our employees, our affiliates, our strategic partners, our service providers/vendors, our appointed agents, our consultants, our legal advisors, our external auditors, and any person who is under a duty of confidentiality to BPB.
b) If necessary and expedient, we may also disclose your Personal Data to any other third parties including but not limited to professional bodies, training institutions, banks, financial institutions, any governmental and/or non-governmental authorities, agencies, bodies or departments.
c) BPB shall disclose your Personal Data to whom we are compelled or required to under the law.
d) Your Personal Data may be transferred for any of the purposes mentioned above to any of the abovementioned parties who are located within or outside Malaysia.

6. Retention
Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by BPB for such time as deemed to be necessary and expedient for the fulfilment of any purpose as stated above pursuant to our internal practices, audit, investigation, legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, including but not limited to any potential litigation, and future underwriting and claims assessment purposes.

7. Security and Integrity
a) BPB is committed and shall endeavour to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and any accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.
b) To ensure that your Personal Data in our retention is accurate and up to date, you are advised to notify us promptly in the event of any inaccuracy or any changes to your Personal Data.

8. Your Rights of Access and Correction
a) If you wish to request access to or to rectify your Personal Data or withdraw/limit your consent, you may send your request in writing to the following:

Boustead Properties Berhad
Attention : Strategic Communications
Email : comms.prop@boustead.com.my
Tel No. : +603 7681 9888

b) Your request shall be subject to any applicable legal restrictions, conditions, and a reasonable period.

9. Consent
a) By providing your personal data information, you consent to the use of your photograph, voice, likeness, and image in any broadcasts of any BPB events and in subsequent productions drawn from video or audio recordings. The photographs and recordings may be published or broadcasted in the official Boustead Properties Berhad (BPB), its affiliates’ publications and in publicity materials, including BPB, its affiliates’ websites and social media.

b) All recordings, articles, quotes, photographs, films, audio, or video and/or any reproductions of same in any form, are the property of BPB. BPB, its affiliates, employees, representatives, and agents are released from any and all claims, demands, costs and liability that may arise from the use of these interviews, recordings, photographs, videotapes or films, and/or any reproductions of same in any form, as described above, arising out of being interviewed, recorded, photographed, videotaped or filmed.

c) It is the responsibility of the participants to remove themselves from group and candid shots/recordings that the photographers/videographers intend to capture, if they do not wish to have their photos/audio-visual recordings taken at any of the BPB events.

d) Please also note that from time to time, we may request for new Personal Data from you. By providing us with your Personal Data or continuing to communicate with BPB, we shall regard that you have consented to the processing of such data.

e) BPB shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time. By continuing to communicate with BPB or by continuing to use BPB’s services
following the modifications, updates, or amendments to this Notice, it shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

f) If you are under the age of 18, you are required to obtain the consent of your parent, guardian or person who has parental responsibility over you before providing us with your personal data and by submitting the personal data information, you have deemed to obtain the same.

10. Updates to this PDPA Notice
We may update this PDPA Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our data processing practices. The latest version will be available on our website. By continuing to engage with us and providing your personal data, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this notice.

Interested in
Mutiara Rini?

Simply leave us your details and we endeavour to get back to you as soon as we can.

Sales Office

No.21, Jalan Jasa 25, Mutiara Rini,
81300 Skudai, Johor Bahru, Malaysia

Mon-Fri 8.30am – 5.00pm

For enquiries, please call

Tel: 07-5586080
Fax: 07-5584080
E-mail: salesjb.mrini@boustead.com.my

Copyright 2022 © Mutiara Rini Sdn Bhd (311297-H). Web design by I Connect